Ancestors’ Day program

Below, we announce the detailed programme of this year’s Ancestors’ Day, which will take place between the 11th and 13th of August in Bugac. We hope the three-day event will provide an elevating and pleasurable experience to all dear visitors!

13962503_1128976093844440_5962971952629586245_n
Friday (11th of August)

11.00 – Opening of the exhibition yurt of the Kiskunság National Park

12.00 – Opening of the “great crafts fair of the Carpathian Basin”

14.00 – Bow-shooting – behind the ‘battlefield’ (küzdőtér)

16.30 – Main rehearsal of the horsemen

17.30 – Main rehearsal of warriors on foot and horsemen

18.00 -  Main rehearsal of the “csikós” horsemen

Stage programme

16.00 – Sólyomfi Nagy Zoltán – “Voice of the Ancestors” (“Ősök hangja”) Hungarian shaman music

16.30 – Kaya Kuzucu – Folk music from Anatolia (Turkey)

17.00 – Drum circle of Regélő Fehér Táltos dobkör – shaman music

17.30 – Üngür Duo – Hungarian and Balkan folk music, oriental music (from Upper Hungary)

18.00 – Fehér Holló Öskü – “Vision” – shaman music

20.00 – Hajdux – traditional goat bagpipe and national instruments, folk and martial music

20.30 – Evening concert: Folk songs by Kovács Nóri

22.00 – Folk music and “dance-house” (táncház) – until deep in the night

Saturday (12th of August)

10.00 – Opening of the “Yurt of Atilla” – an exhibition of Huns, Avars, Hungarians in the Carpathian Basin

10.15 – Opening of the “Yurt of the Ancestors” – an exhibition of treasures of the Hungarian conquest period

Meadow next to the battlefield – archery field

09.00 – “Puszták népe” (“People of the Puszta”) horseback skill competition

10.00 – Start of the archery competition (on foot)

Event tent

10.00 – Belt-wrestling demonstration

10.15 – Weighing for the Belt-wrestling championship

10.30 – National Belt-wrestling championship

Battlefield

10.00 – Coursing demonstration (Hungarian Coursing Association)

10.30 –  “Puszta vágta” (“Puszta gallop”) – horse racing competition

11.30 – Bagatur (preservers of ancient Bulgarian – Onogur customs) – combat demonstration

12.00 – “Turul szárnyán” (“On the wings of the Turul”) – Demonstration of horse-back archers selected by the Magyar-Turán Association

12.30 – Baranta demonstration of bull-whipping and warriors on foot

13.00 – “Seregszemle” of the Ancestors’ Day – procession of horse-back warriors and warriors on foot

Festive speeches:
- Sándor Lezsák (author) Speaker of the National Assembly, patron of the event
- András Zsolt Bíró (anthropologist) the president of the Hungarian Turan Foundation, main organizer of the event

14.00 – “Turul Népe” (“Nation of the Turul”) – horse racing and combat scene recalling the Hungarian Conquest period

14.30 – Long range archery demonstration and tribute to the great Ancestors by Mónus József, the “Wolf”

15.00 – “The legend of the battle of Pozsony” – horse combat demonstration by the Vermes tribe

15.30 – Köböre (Kokpar, Buszkasi) championship (horse nomadic team game)

16.00 – Remembering the life of the herdsman -  demonstration of the ‘csikós’ horsemen of the Hungarian plains

16.20 – Demonstration of warriors on foot in nomad armour and weaponry – “Keleti” team of preservers of ancient customs

16.40 – Horse-back wrestling championship

17.00 – Horse-back falconry and falconry demonstration (Zoltán Krekács)

17.30 – Festive announcement of the winners

18.00 – Coursing at the Puszta – demonstration of coursing with a dog

Stage

10.00 – Drum circle of Regélő Fehér Táltos dobkör – shaman music

11.00 – Fehér Holló Öskü – “Vision” – shaman music

15.00 – Kaya Kuzucu – Folk music from Anatolia (Turkey)

16.00 – Sólyomfi Nagy Zoltán – “Voice of the Ancestors” (“Ősök hangja”) Hungarian shaman music

17.00 – Üngür Duo – Hungarian and Balkan folk music, oriental music (from Upper Hungary)

18.00 – Drum circle of Regélő Fehér Táltos dobkör – shaman music

20.00 – Hajdux – traditional goat bagpipe and national instruments, folk and martial music

21.00 – Singing together, then “dance-house” (táncház) – until deep in the night

All-day programmes

“Összetartozunk” (“We belong together”) – an exhibition of archeological findings of Hungarians in the Carpathian Basin

Crafts Pavilion of the Southern Lands (Délvidék, now part of mainly Serbia)

Special Guest (2017): Transcarpathia – introduction to the craftsmen of Transcarpathia (Kárpátalja)

The Yurt of Atilla, Yurts of the Ancestors: Reconstructions of Hun findings – archeological and anthropological exhibition of Huns, Avars, Hungarians, Pechenegs

Yurt of the National Park of the Kiskunság region: shepherd museum, demonstration exhibition

Crafts fair

Possibility to practice bow-shooting for everyone who’s interested

Place for children, crafts teaching, paddling in water

Baby-mommy resting yurt

Demonstrations and combat competitions will be held continuously next to the stage: Duel contests, spectacular fencing duels, competitions between armoured warriors (individual and team competitions), and sabre fencing competitions

Tent of Presentations

10.30 – Zsolt Bernert (anthropologist) Hungarian National History Museum: Anthropological characteristics of the peoples of the Conquest Period in the region between the Duna and the Tisza rivers.

11.00 – Zoltán Tóth (archeologist) István Dobó Castlemuseum in Eger: The beliefs of the people of the Hungarian Conquest Period from the point of view of archeological sources

11.30 – Dr. Gábor Csorba (zoologist) Hungarian National History Museum: Plants and animals on the “roadway of nations” in the huge Eurasian grasslands

12.00 – Zsolt Gallina (anthropologist): Villages and churches of the Middle-Ages that were buried in sand in the Kiskunság region

12.30 – Dr. Gergely Agócs (folk music researcher, House of Heritage): Types and varieties of melodies of Hungarian traditional music in the Nogaj music folklore

Break

Forum:

15.30 – Sándor Lezsák (author, Speaker of the National Assembly): Thoughts about heritage and literature – introduction of the historical roman ‘Atilla fia Csaba királyfi’ (‘Prince Csaba, son of Atilla’)

Presentation:

16.00 – Szilárd Gál (archeologist) Museum of Maros County – Marosvásárhely: Horse burials of the Hun period on the border of Marosszentgyörgy

Forum:

16.30 – Mór Bán (author): Revival of the Hungarian historical roman

17.00 – Dr. Mustafa Genc (ethnographer, invited guest from the Yunus Emre Institute): “Yörük kadinin bir günü” – “One day of a Yörük girl”

17.30 – Erdinc Tuncbilek (Turkish Representative of the Hungarian Turan Foundation): Kinship, culture, strategy, and the mosaic of Turkish and Hungarian relationships in the past and present

18.00 – Levente Lezsák (horse stuntman, lecturer): Training of combat horses

Sunday (13th of August

Event tent

10.30 – Mass wrestling national championship (men and women)

Battlefield

10.00 – Coursing demonstration (Hungarian Coursing Association)

10.30 – Demonstration of warriors on foot – Bagatur from Bulgaria

11.00 – Horse-back archery competition

12.00 – “Puszták Népe” (“People of the Puszta”) horse-back skill competition final

13.00 – “Seregszemle” of the Ancestors’ Day – Procession of Hungarian warriors on foot and horse-back. Welcoming speech and message to the Hungarians by András Zsolt Bíró, main organizer of the event.

14.00 – “Turul Népe” (“Nation of the Turul”) – horse racing and combat scene recalling the Hungarial Conquest period

15.00 – Horse-back combat demonstration by “Pusztai Rókák” (“Foxes from the Puszta”)

15.30 – Puszta Gallop horse racing competition final

17.00 – Festive announcement of the winners

18.00 – “Szertűz” – Fire ritual

Stage

10.00 – Üngür Duo – Hungarian and Balkan folk music, oriental music (from Upper Hungary)

11.00 – Sólyomfi Nagy Zoltán – “Voice of the Ancestors” (“Ősök hangja”) Hungarian shaman music

12.00 – Kaya Kuzucu – Folk music from Anatolia (Turkey)

14.30 – Fehér Holló Öskü – “Vision” – shaman music

15.30 – Drum circle of Regélő Fehér Táltos dobkör – shaman music

16.30 – Hajdux – traditional goat bagpipe and national instruments, folk and martial music

All-day programmes

“Összetartozunk” (“We belong together”) – an exhibition of archeological findings of Hungarians in the Carpathian Basin

Crafts Pavilion of the Southern Lands (Délvidék, now part of mainly Serbia)

Special Guest (2017): Transcarpathia – introduction to the craftsmen of Transcarpathia (Kárpátalja)

The Yurt of Atilla, Yurts of the Ancestors: Reconstructions of Hun findings – archeological and anthropological exhibition of Huns, Avars, Hungarians, Pechenegs

Yurt of the National Park of the Kiskunság region: shepherd museum, demonstration exhibition

Crafts fair

Possibility to practice bow-shooting for everyone who’s interested

Place for children, crafts teaching, paddling with water

Baby-mommy resting yurt

Demonstrations and combat competitions will be held continuously next to the stage: Duel contests, spectacular fencing duels, competitions between armoured warriors (individual and team competitions), and sabre fencing competitions

Tent of Presentations

10.30 – Dr. Pál Medgyesi (archeologist, Directorship of the Museums of Békés County): European armies during the 10th – 11th centuries

11.00 – Sándor Évinger (Anthropologist, Hungarian National History Museum): Surgical and symbolical skull distortion – what do skull findings tell us about the healing lore and beliefs of the Hungarians during the Conquest Period?

11.30 – Dr. Tibor Török – Dr. Endre Neparáczki (geneticists, MTA Biological Research Center of Szeged): The most recent details and results regarding the traits of the people of the Conquest Period from the point of view of our genetic researches

12.00 – Zoltán Soós (archeologist, Director of the Museum of Maros County) Marosvásárhely: Settlement of the Szekler people in Erdély (Transylvania), the formation of the Szeklers

16.00 – Dávid Cseri (horse specialist, editor of the ‘Lovas Nemzet’ (‘Horse Nation’) Magazine): Our forgotten horse legends

As there will be no printed programmes in English on the event, please feel free to print it out.
We reserve the right to make program changes
kurultaj_hun